Ashley (getaway_machine) wrote,
Ashley
getaway_machine

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:
So, check this out. I update lj less and less, but somehow I'm updating twice today. Go figure.

I don't really know what's been going on. Heh. I had a generally awesome time in Vegas, and since then... I haven't been doing a whole lot other than working, reading, and hanging around online a little.

I have been reading a lot though. I just finished book 5 in the Night World series by L.J. Smith. I... haha. They aren't the best written things in the world (though this last one was definitely better) and sometimes they make me roll my eyes with the cheesy, but I am devouring them. I like Ash a lot, but I think I may be completely and totally in love with Quinn, and I am pretty sure barbed_whispers will want to hurt me when she reads that I maybepossiblytotally like someone better than Ash, but that's okay. Maybe I'll change my mind when I read some more, heh.

On the whole, though, I think I still like Vampire Diaries better. Brothers! Damon. What's not to love? mm, I might need to reread book 4...

Anyway, have I expressed my love for Morganville Vampires recently? Because I really do love that series. I think the first book is still my favorite, but I enjoyed the latest a lot, too. Oh, who am I kidding, I really just love Rachel Caine. I bought her romance book, just because I actually do really like her, but I need to get around to reading it. Maybe after Night World?

I know I'm meant to be reading some Pike, per Lisa, as well, but I think after Night World I might want to take a break from YA... I have some other things on my TBR shelf. hmm.

And while I'm on the subject of things I'm reading: Buffy Season Eight. omg you guys. If you are at all, even vaguely, Buffy fans, you have GOT to pick this up. I just... vbjkvkd. I am loving it. Oh, Joss.

Annnnd since I'm onto comics, WTF ANITA BLAKE COMIC, FUCK YOU AND YOUR NONSENSE RELEASE DATES AND CRAP. I would really like to HAVE First Death Vol. 2 now instead of constantly changing release dates, wtf. And supposedly they have contracted through the third book, but at this point it's never going to happen, it's being so fickle about release. grr.

Also: has anyone on my flist read Fables? I bought the first trade, but I haven't read it yet. I'm kind of excited about it, though...

I need to pick up the next Shoujo Beat, too, for Honey & Clover... hmm. I don't think I've missed an issue, anyway... I hope not. o.O

OH, and Publix FTW, because Lisa and I found the Avatar magazine there, of all places. Got the last two, though... still. yay for us! Oh, Avatar. so much <3.
Tags: books: anita blake, books: ljsmith, books: morganville, comics: fables, tv: avatar
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments