Ashley (getaway_machine) wrote,
Ashley
getaway_machine

  • Mood:
Semagic keeps telling me that I need to change my lj password when I log in. Bastards. I'd like to see you guys try and guess my password. Good fucking luck. :P [If anyone actually does, I will feel like a major idiot, and I will promptly change it. kthxbye.]

So I felt like I should update because I haven't in a while. JACO Halloween was pretty fun, I guess... certain things pissed me off while I was there, but whatever. People are assholes. And celtfaery and I had a pretty good talk, so that was cool. :)

The Turk photoshoot was cool, though. Even if certain things did seem pretty set against it... but I like the pictures we got, and we had a good time, so yay! Pictures will be up eventually... heh. I like how I look in them, so it's a good thing.

Mickey's Not-So-Scary was a lot of fun. Even if it was raining the whole time. heh. And even if I was wearing Jou again. >.> Oh well.
But I got to ride Peter Pan! Finally! Yaaaaaaaaay! I know it's dorky as hell, but I love that ride, it was my favorite when I was little, and yeah.
I still hate It's a Small World, though. I always have, and I always will. It's creepy and boring and... really really creepy. Not quite as creepy as it used to be, but still creepy. Ugh.

Okay. You all know this meme by now, I think. fluffymaru asked me five questions, and I've answered them under this cut. If you want me to ask you five questions, say so in a comment and I will. And maybe they'll even be interesting, but that's asking a lot, so we'll see.



1.) If you were trapped on the island with only one of the Lost cast, who would you want it to be, and why?

Based on what we've seen..... You know, I would choose several others first in terms of who I like best and who I think I would be friends with and that sort of thing... but in terms of survival? Locke. He can hunt food, he's calm and rational about everything, he'd know what to do in terms of shelter and all of that... ::shrugs:: I want to live, man.

2.) Regardless of skill, training, and talent, if you could be anything (career-wise, what would you be?

An author. A successful one. This is the easiest question you've asked me, because that's always been my dream job. If I could write books for a living, that would be... well. It would be amazing.

3.) You know how I talk about the previous life stuff? Using places and eras that you like and hate, map out what your previous lives were like, if you had had them.

I've always hated learning about Mesopotamia for some reason, even though I find Egypt interesting enough, so I must have had it bad there or something, I dunno.

If I lived in Ancient Greece, then I must have loved my life, because I've always loved learning about it. [Not as much as bruisexpristine, maybe, but she's a freak and we ignore her, so it's okay.] Opposite for Rome... I guess it's interesting in parts, but I've always hated that section of history classes the most.

I don't feel strongly about the Middle Ages/Renaissance in Europe one way or the other... I find it interesting in the way that I find all of history interesting, but I have no great love or hate for it or anything.

I don't know a whole lot of Asian history, but we've been learning a little bit of Chinese and Indian history [though it's mostly culture, but yeah a little history] in my Humanities class this semester... and I find it interesting, too, but again no strong feelings towards the history itself... though I find learning about the culture incredibly fascinating, so I don't know, maybe that says something.

Something like you said the other night, though, I must have lost an eye in a previous life or something, because that shit seriously disturbs me. o.o

I don't really know how to answer this question... blaaah.

4.) If you could only have one fandom to follow, which would it be, and why?

Harry Potter. It's the biggest fandom that I'm in to right now... it has the most fic, the most quality fic... there's always fanart being posted and discussions going on. It's active and busy and there's always something new being said or a new idea being explored in fic. Most of my favorite fics, of any fandom, come from Harry Potter. There's a lot of intelligent people in this fandom, and even though I get semi-bored with it sometimes, it's the only one I'm in that I can always find something interesting and good to read that I haven't read before. And I've been in it for years, and I keep coming back to it... well, I've never really left it, but you know what I mean. So I think that says something about my general love for this fandom.

5.) What's a social or political issue that you take seriously?

Well, I guess "active in" is not the same as "take seriously" yeah? Because I'm not active or anything for any issues, not really... but I take gay rights seriously.
I don't really know how to elaborate on that, and I don't really feel like it anyway, but yeah.



And Happy Birthday to Seto Kaiba. :)
Tags: con: jacon, cosplay, fannish, friends: nicole, lj, meme
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments