Ashley (getaway_machine) wrote,
Ashley
getaway_machine

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:
I always THINK about opening up Semagic and making an actual update, and I never seem to get around to it. So I'm going to try to actually do it this time!

Fannish out of the way first:

THIS IS GOING TO BE THE BEST. SUMMER. EVER.
Okay. So not only am I getting a new HARRY POTTER OMG (BOOK AND MOVIE!), but the new Weather Warden book comes out, the new ABVH book comes out (which, I know, I KNOW it's going to suck, but it's EDWARD and dammit, I can't help but hope at least a LITTLE wtf) AND. AND AND. There's going to be a special issue ABVH comic about the first time Anita met Jean-Claude! vbsdjkvbdfbnjnJHBHBCHGBK WEEEEEEEE!! omg that excites me to NO END.
Could this summer be any better for fandom?

ALSO. The Buffy Season 8 comic -- The Long Way Home -- is AWESOME. At least, the first issue was. omg I LOVED IT. LOOOOOVED.
Oh, Joss, I HAVE MISSED THEE.
And I have seriously missed Buffy. Like... whoa. HELLO MY WONDERFUL ORIGINAL FANDOM I LOVE YOU TO PIECES. (I want to upload some new Buffy icons now vbjvbjkdfbj. I think my icons might need to have a makeover.)
I believe Lisa and I are planning a major Buffy marathon after she moves in. It will be AMAZING. and cracktastic, but that's amazing, too. XD

Okay, and in other news, but still fannish news... I have become addicted to a new series. ::facepalm:: It's all Nicole's fault!
But yeah, Criminal Minds? Is AWESOME. And I am more than a little in love with Reid. D:


Work is going... okay. haha, these super annoying girls on my team got bitched out today, which was really kind of amazing. XD TAKE THAT, LOSERS.


Yeah, see? I'm losing my will to update. :/


ALTHOUGH. IT WAS POINTED OUT TO ME THAT SOMETHING VERY IMPORTANT WAS NEVER ANNOUNCED IN THIS JOURNAL, AND I MUST FIX THIS IMMEDIATELY.

I? Am going to Japan. Yes. In like... whoa. SO SOON. April 2nd we leave.
It's all kind of amazing and I'm terribly excited, though I still find it hard to believe it's true and I will probably continue to feel this way until I've been in Tokyo for a couple days, haha. but, basically? I have the best friends in existance. ♥ to Nicole and Casey, yes.

Well, I still came closer to a real update than I have in a while? heh.
Tags: books: anita blake, books: harry potter, fannish, friends: lisa, friends: nicole, japan, tv: buffy, who wants to be ordinary?, work
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 30 comments